NY 893665

January 14, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:353 893665

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6214.30.0000

Ms. Lisa McSherry
Designs by Lisa
3410 Valley View Dr.
Marietta, GA 30068

RE: The tariff classification of a scarf from China.

Dear Ms. McSherry:

In your letter dated January 4, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style CN326 is a scarf consisting of polyester georgette fabric with rayon fringe at each end. The scarf measures approximately 17 x 50 inches of solid fabric with a 17 x 9 inch crocheted netting and fringe.

The applicable subheading for the scarf will be 6214.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of Synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 10.6 percent ad valorem.

The scarf falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and the visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director