NY 893647

January 14, 1994

CLA-2-19:S:N:N7:228

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1905.90.1050

Mr. Lorne Pfeffer
Snax Unlimited
2427 1st Avenue North
Regina, Saskatchewan S4R 8E7

RE: The tariff classification of muffins from Canada

Dear Mr. Pfeffer:

In your letter dated December 27, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Photocopies of the package labels for four articles accompanied your letter. The products are "Audrey" brand muffins, in four varieties - carrot, blueberry, oat chocolate chip, and bran. The muffins appear to be fully baked and put up for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for the muffins will be 1905.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers' wares...other...bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and similar baked products...other...pastries, cakes and similar sweet baked products... The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director