NY 893623

February 7, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 893623

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.4000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of 2,4-Bis (4-Methoxyphenyl)-1,3- Dithia-2,4-Diphosphentane-2,4-Disulfide (CAS No. 19172-47-5) from France.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated December 27, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the 2,4-Bis (4-Methoxyphenyl)- 1,3-Dithia-2,4-Diphosphentane-2,4-Disulfide (CAS# 19172-47-5) will be 2934.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds, other, other. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director