NY 893616

January 31, 1994

CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 893616

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8413.20.0000

Ms. Cecilia Cormier
Hasbro, Inc.
1027 Newport Avenue
P.O. Box 1059
Pawtucket, Rhode Island 02862-1059

RE: The tariff classification of the "Pur Free" hand operated breast pump from Thailand

Dear Ms. Cormier:

In your letter dated December 28, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item involved in this request is a portable, molded plastic, hand actuated breast pump. It measures 6.5 inches in height and has a removable bottom bottle for milk storage.

The applicable subheading for the breast pump will be 8413.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other hand pumps. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8413.20.0000, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director