NY 893595

January 13, 1994

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 893595

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Ms. Tricia Kveton
Expeditors Int'l of Washington, Inc.
849 Thomas Drive
Bensenville, IL 60106

RE: The tariff classification of a rucksack from India.

Dear Ms. Kveton:

In your letter dated December 28, 1993, on behalf of CBI Distribution, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a rucksack.

The sample submitted, style 84578, described as a "sling bag", is a rucksack constructed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric with a textile inner lining. The bag is designed to contain personal effects while traveling. It is oval in design with an oval base. The top of the bag is secured by means of a textile drawstring closure.

The applicable subheading for Style 84578, the rucksack of 100 percent cotton woven fabric, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director