NY 893574

January 11, 1994

CLA-2-61:S:N5:354 893574

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0015

Mr. Barry E. Powell
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 707 Wilshire Boulevard
Suite 5555
Los Angeles, CA 90017

RE: The tariff classification of a knit underwear teddy from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Powell:

In your letter dated December 21, 1993, on behalf of Contempo Casuals, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, style 815-043 is a finely knit, sheer polyester underwear teddy. The garment features an elasticized edging around the back, U-neck, armholes and hi-cut leg openings. The garment also features a two snap closure at the cotton crotch.

The applicable subheading for style 815-043 will be 6108.92.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other: of man-made fibers, underwear: other: women's. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Style 815-043 falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director