NY 893557

JANUARY 12 1994

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 893557

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6305.31.0010; 6305.31.0020

Mr. Rusty Mansukhani
President
Alpha Impex, Inc.
2001 Holcombe Blvd. #206
Houston, TX 77030

RE: The tariff classification of a bag from India, China, Hong Kong, Singapore, Malaysia, the Philippines, and Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Mansukhani:

In your letter dated December 24. 1993, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a bag made of polypropylene woven strips. The strips meet the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1 (g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The article is open at one end. It measures approximately 34" X 15 1/2". The article is used for packaging of resins and chemicals.

Depending on the weight of the bag, the applicable subheading for the bag will be either 6305.31.0010, or 6305.31.0020, HTS, which provides for sacks and bags of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile materials: Of polyethylene or polypropylene strips or the like. If the bag weighs one kilogram or more, 6305.31.0010, HTS, applies. If the bag weighs less than one kilogram, 6305.31.0020, HTS, applies. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem for both subheadings.

The bag falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India, China, Hong Kong, Singapore, Malaysia, the Philippines and Indonesia are subject to quota and visa requirements. Products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director