NY 893511

January 7, 1994

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:106-893511

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.0080

Mr. John A. Sundfelt
Hankyu International Transport
1039 Hillcrest Blvd.
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of an engine cleaning system from Germany.

Dear Mr. Sundfelt:

In your letter dated December 21, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You included descriptive literature and drawings with your request.

The subject engine cleaning system is called the TCCS On-Line Cleaning System and is manufactured by FP Turbomachinery Consultants. Since each system is custom-designed to fit on the manifold of a specific gas turbine engine, specifications for the system will vary from engine to engine. Basically, each system consists of a stainless steel manifold, with a series of interior- mounted nozzles, a U.S. made air-driven pump, a container for the cleaning fluid, tubing and various couplings. In operation, the pump sprays a homogeneous mist through the manifold nozzles into the air inlet plenum of the turbine engine, cleaning the engine while still in operation.

The applicable subheading for the engine cleaning system will be 8424.89.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other spraying appliances for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire