NY 893375

January 14, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:353 893375

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0060

Mr. Martti Maunula
Montreal Hockey Co.
652 Glenbook Rd. Bldg. #8
P.O. Box 2726
Stamford, CT 06906

RE: The tariff classification of ice hockey pants from Finland or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Maunula:

In your letter dated December 7, 1993, and resubmitted January 5, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are ice hockey pants designed to be worn by ice hockey players. The pants consist of woven nylon fabric "not" visibley coated with plastic. The garments are knee length with a front laced closure and a buckle. There are knit fabric inserts in the center of the front and back as well as the inside of each leg. At the waist there are six studs, four at the front of the garment and two at the back. The pants have permanent foam pads that are designed for protection to the wearer. The applicable subheading for the ice hockey pants will be 6211.33.0061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men's or boys': Of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The ice hockey pants fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Finland are not subject to quota or visa requirements. Products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director