NY 893358

January 7, 1994

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 893358

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9040

Ms. Susie Minshew
StrikeAbility, Inc.
6608 Sabrosa Court West
Fort Worth, TX 76133

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic travel case from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Minshew:

In your letter dated December 17, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a plastic travel case.

The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a zippered travel case composed of an exterior surface of PU (plastic). The interior is lined with textile material and specially designed with elastic inserts to contain personal effects. You have indicated that the intended use of the inserts is to market the case as a kit containing items commonly used in the sport of bowling. The case measures approximately 6" x 8" x 1". The front of the case features the "Strike Force" logo.

The applicable subheading for the zippered travel case of plastic will be 4202.92.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director