NY 893328

December 22, 1993

CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:235 893328

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.3900

Mr. Michael F. Mitri
Phelan & Mitri
1177 Summer Street
Stamford, CT 06905

RE: The tariff classification of Sorbead from Germany.

Dear Mr. Mitri:

In your letter dated December 16, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Solvay Performance Chemicals.
According to you letter the prodcut named above is composed of silicon dioxide and aluminum oxide. It has been designed to be used as a desiccant.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 3823.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixtures of two or more inorganic chemicals not elsewhere indicated. This subheading is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director