NY 893257

January 6, 1994

CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 893257

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3303.00.3000

Mr. Gaspar A. Devicente
Lorpil, Inc.
6413 Yarmouth Court
Orlando, Fl. 32822

RE: The tariff classification of Nenuco "Agua de Colonia" baby cologne from Spain

Dear Mr. Devicente:

In your letter dated December 7, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for the Nenuco "Agua de Colonia" baby cologne, will be 3303.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for perfumes and toilet waters: containing alcohol. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This product may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director