NY 893218

December 19, 1993

CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:235 893218

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3815.19.0000

Ms. Lucia L. Goodwin
Attorney in Fact,
BDP International, Inc.
147-31 176th Street
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of FT4S-105 catalyst from Italy.

Dear Ms. Goodwin:

In your letter dated December 6, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to the information contained in your letter, the catalyst cited above is a supported one which is composed or organic and inorganic compounds. It will be used in the production of propylene monomer.

The applicable HTS subheading for the product described above will be 3815.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other supported catalysts. This subheading is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director