NY 893203

January 5, 1994

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5: 359 893203

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.0042

Ms. Holly Brown
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P Import Office
1321 2nd Avenue
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated December 7, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 5L193 is a woman's V-neck sweater constructed from 100% linen, knit and woven fabric. The sweater features long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; a full front opening with a 3 button closure; 2 inset pockets below the waist; and 2 side slits. The knit portion consists of the neckline, the sleeves and the 2 front panels including the pockets. The woven portion is layered and consists of the entire back panel. The surface of the knit fabric measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Your sample is being returned as requested.

You submitted the following information:

Knit Woven

Surface Area 58% 42%
Weight 75% 25%
Value 57% 43%

The essential character of the garment is imparted by the knit fabric, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI)3(b).

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.0042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director