NY 893086

December 22, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 893086

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.4400

Ms. Alice M. White
S.S.T Corporation
635 Brighton Road
P.O. Box 1649
Clifton, New Jersey 07015-1649

RE: The tariff classification of 4-carboxyphenylretinamide from Switzerland

Dear Ms. White:

In your letter dated December 7, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for 4-carboxyphenylretinamide, CAS 74193-17-2, also known as N-(4-carboxyphenyl)-retinamide will be 2924.29.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: aromatic. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director