NY 893033

December 23, 1993

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 893033

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500

Ms. Patti Kniest
Edison Brothers Stores, Inc.
Import Department
501 N. Broadway
P.O. Box 66995
St. Louis, MO 63166-6995

RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder bag from China.

Dear Ms. Kniest:

In your letter dated December 7, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a shoulder bag.

The sample submitted, style 5392 "Gold Combo", is a lady's shoulder bag composed essentially of gold vinyl plastic sheeting with a partial front panel of gold plastic mesh. The bag has a partial textile interior lining, and measures approximately 8" x 10" with 3 1/2" gussets. The item is secured by means of a vinyl drawstring closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style 5392 "Gold Combo", the shoulder bag essentially of vinyl plastic sheeting, will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director