NY 893006

December 16, 1993

CLA-2-71:S:N:N8:344 893006

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.50

Ms. Lanette Hodges
Tower Group International, Inc.
One Clay Place
P.O. Box 20729
Atlanta, Georgia 30320

RE: The tariff classification of a "Blinking Action" Christmas pin from China.

Dear Ms. Hodges:

In your letter of December 1, 1993, on behalf of Family Dollar Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a "Blinking Action" Christmas pin.

The submitted sample is a metal "button" pin, measuring 2 1/4 inches in diameter and covered with a multi-colored paper scene of a snowman and Christmas trees which is sealed with clear plastic. Two small red blinking bulbs, which can be turned on and off by a switch set into the pin's plastic back, are set into the snowman's nose and the star at the top of the Christmas tree. A bar-type metal clasp is fitted onto the back of the pin. The pin is put up for retail sale on a card in a blister package. Two button batteries are included with the pin.

The applicable subheading for the "Blinking Action" Christmas pin will be 7117.19.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation Jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director