NY 892959

December 7, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 892959

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2903.40.0015

Ms. Marina Flores
Jose Flores, Inc.
P.O. Box 2695
San Juan, Puerto Rico 00902

RE: The tariff classification of dichlorodifluoromethane (CCL2F2) CAS# 75-71-8 from Venezuela.

Dear Ms. Flores:

In your letter dated December 1, 1993, and written on behalf of your client, Mendez & Associates, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for dichlorodifluoromethane will be 2903.40.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 2903.40.0015, HTS, which are the products of Venezuela are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP), upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Global Change Division. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 233-9131.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire