NY 892952

December 23, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N5:358 892952

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Mr. Scott A. Cohn
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue
New York, New York 10167-0002

RE: The tariff classification of a cardigan from the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Cohn:

In your letter dated December 2, 1993, on behalf of your client Wear Me Apparel Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample Style JB-800A, is a boys' finely knit polar fleece cardigan. The item is constructed from 65% polyester, 35% cotton fibers, napped on the inside, and features a full front opening, two simulated rib knit pockets, and rib knitting at the cuffs and waist.

Your letter did not state sizes for Style JB-800A. For purposes of classification, we will assume that the item will be imported in boys' toddler 2-4.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan, Style JB_800A , will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers. sweatshirts, wasitcoats (vest) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 34.2% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Phillipines are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director