NY 892922

December 22, 1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-892922

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.80.2000

Ms. Lisa Bartlemay
Tyco Toys, Inc.
6000 Midlantic Drive
Mount Laurel, N.J. 08054

RE: The tariff classification of a battery operated remote control vehicle

Dear Ms. Bartlemay:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : December 2, 1993

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is called "Sumo Warrior". The item depicts a three wheeled vehicle with half of a robotic figure permanently affixed on top. A handheld remote unit is connected to the vehicle by a wire cord. A housing for two batteries is found on the under- side of the vehicle. Also contained within the vehicle are two motors.
One motor moves the object forward and back- ward, the other activates the half robotic figure to turn completely around and rotate one arm.

HTS PROVISION : Toys (except models): incorporating an electric motor.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.80.2000

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire