NY 892882

December 7, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 892882

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590

Mr. Stephen Wong
Oceanland Service, Inc.
8054 E. Garvey Ave., #200
Rosemead, CA 91770

RE: The tariff classification of plastic parts for mops from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Wong:

In your letter dated November 29, 1993, on behalf of S.C. Chang & Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The mop parts are composed of molded plastics, and will be used to form the mechanism by which the mop is wrung.

The applicable subheading for the plastic mop parts will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director