NY 892832

December 9, 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 892832

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986

Mr. Arthur Stein
ETA Import & Export Ltd.
1 Cross Island Plaza, 3rd Floor
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a back support belt from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Stein:

In your letter, received in this office on December 3, 1993, on behalf of E. Mishan & Sons, New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a back support belt, article number 2703-2706, made of elastic knit fabric. A 5 11/16 inch long hook and loop fabric is sewn to one end and the other end has a brush knit fabric and is used to secure the belt. It has an open pocket which contains a foam plastic disc.

The applicable subheading for the back support belt will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director