NY 892777

December 16, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 892777

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.0085

Ms. Francie Sabell
MJM Group Inc.
1370 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong or China

Dear Ms. Sabell:

In your letter dated November 29, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is constructed from woven fabric that is 100 percent ramie. As requested, your sample will be returned to you.

Style SK-117 is an unlined jacket that features long sleeves, removable shoulder pads, a full front opening with no closure and pockets below the waist. The jacket has lace trim around the neck, down the front opening and around the hem. On the front shoulders there is lace and fabric appliques along with some sequins and beading. the front pockets have lace trim, a flower applique and a string of bead formed into a bow. The bottom of the front panels are cut on the diagonal.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.49.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials...other: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from headings 6202. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to visa requirements. Products from China are subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the
subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director