NY 892747

December 23, 1993

CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 892747

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Mr. Herb Wolfarth
Attorney in Fact
Radix Group International
745 Dillon Drive
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of Candles from China.

Dear Mr. Wolfarth:

In your letter dated December 1, 1993, on behalf of your client Candle Corp. of America, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the followings candles:

1) Candle is 1 inch in diameter, green spiral with holly decoration and measures approximately 13 inches in length.

2) Candle is 2 inches in diameter, purple feather spiral with holly design and measures approximately 13 inches in length.

3) Candle is 2 inches in diameter, red feather spiral and measures approximately 13 inches in length.

The applicable subheading for the Candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers, and the like. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

In our opinion, these candles are subject to the Anti Dumpling order. Should you seek a scope ruling enclose sample and write to:

Department of Commerce
International Trade Administration
Office of Anti Dumping Compliance
IA Control Record Unit
Room B099
Washington, D.C. 20230

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director