NY 892742

December 23, 1993

CLA-2-61;62:S:N5:354 892742

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.11.0020; 6208.11.0000

Mr. Rafael Nazario
Fritz Companies, Inc.
259 Recinto Sur Street
San Juan, Puerto Rico 00901

RE: The tariff classification of girls' slips from Costa Rica.

Dear Mr. Nazario:

In your letter dated November 30, 1993, on behalf of Inner World, Inc. you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted styles 1800 and 1874 are girls' nylon knitted slips. The slips feature a criss-cross neckline, elasticized waistlines with lace trims and snip to length bottoms. Style 1836 is a girls' nylon knitted half slip. The slip features an elasticized waist and snip to length bottom. Style 1828 is a girls' nylon knitted full slip. The garment features A-line styling and a knit "lace-like" edged hem. Style 1856 is a girls' woven slip with a 65% polyester and 35% cotton top part, skirt of 100% woven nylon with a "lace-like" overlay of 100% polyester. The garment also features adjustable shoulder straps.

The applicable subheading for styles 1800, 1874, 1836 and 1828 will be 6108.11.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats ... , knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers, girls. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 1856 will be 6208.11.0000, HTS, which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats ... slips and petticoats: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

All styles fall within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Costa Rica are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director