NY 892609

December 15, 1993

CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:350 892609

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5602.10.9090

Mr. Michael Guluzzi
Excel International Co.
147-48 182nd St. Suite #201
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of an imitation suede upholstery type material, from Korea.

Dear Mr. Guluzzi:

In your letter dated November 22, 1993, on behalf of Kolon America, Secaucus, NJ, you requested a classification ruling. The manufacturer is Kolon International, Korea.

The submitted sample, identified as style KVS 200, consists of a polyurethane impregnated nylon micro fiber fabric that will be imported as piece goods. The nylon micro fiber portion has been coated and impregnated with the PU plastics material, however, the application of this substance has not caused the fibrous nature of the fabric to be lost. You state that the material is 5.2 oz/sq.yd. of PU and 9.7 oz/sq.yd. of nylon man-made fibers which works out to a total weight of 14.90 oz/sq.yd.

The applicable subheading for the material will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, of other than wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director