NY 892606

December 16, 1993

CLA-2-48:S:N8:234 892606

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2010

Mr. Thomas E. Bernstein
Leeds Leather Products
4431 Wm. Penn Highway
Murrysville, PA 15668

RE: The tariff classification of "trappers" (blank books in ring binders with textile covers; planners; organizers; notebooks; diaries), from China.

Dear Mr. Bernstein:

In your letter dated November 22, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Specifications and photographs of two items were submitted and will be retained for reference.

The Style 5000-05 "Velcro Trapper" consists of a folding nylon cover (13" x 24" when open) containing a metal 3-ring binder, complete with paper inserts. The inserts comprise a "student planner" made up mainly of an engagement calendar section (one month per opening, with blank rectangular spaces for each date) and a note section (30 blank lined pages). In the front there is also a personal data page and a "semester plan" page, each to be filled in by the user, plus a printed two-year calendar and a three-year holiday guide. The folding textile cover, which incorporates interior pockets capable of storing loose papers, has a strap closure with "Velcro" fastener.

The Style 5000-06 "Zippered Trapper" is basically the same, except that it has a zipper closure.

The applicable subheading for the Style 5000-05 and 5000-06 trappers will be 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for diaries and address books, bound. The rate of duty will be 4%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire