NY 892603

December 16, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 892603

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.0085

Mr. Michael Riley
May Merchandising Company
May Department Stores Int'l., Inc.
615 Olive Street
St. Louis, MO 63101

RE: The tariff classification of ladies' woven jackets from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Riley:

In your letter received in our office November 23, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted and will be returned as you have requested.

Style 5600 is constructed from woven fabric that is 55 percent linen/45 percent cotton, with a lining of 100 percent acetate. The fully lined jacket features a collar, a full front opening secured by five buttons, one chest pocket and two pockets at the waist. The jacket also has long sleeves with one button at the vented sleeve edge.

Style 3953 is constructed from woven fabric that is 100 percent linen. This style is similar to style 5600 except that this style has no lining, has a self fabric loop under the collar in the back and has no buttons on the sleeves.

The applicable subheading for the jackets will be 6211.49.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials...other: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from headings 6202. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

The jackets fall within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director