NY 892588

December 9, 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 892588

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986

Mr. Eric Jones
Eric Jones Customs Brokerage
5777 West Century Blvd., Suite 380
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a "Toddler Bed Organizer" from China.

Dear Mr. Jones:

In your letter dated November 19, 1993, on behalf of Infantino Inc., Chula Vista, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted is a "Toddler Bed Organizer", article number
150-104, made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric with five open pockets on one side. At set intervals are textile woven fabric straps with strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. It measures approximately 17 5/8 inches long by 24 13/16 inches wide. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the "Toddler Bed Organizer" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director