NY 892548

February 9, 1994

CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:240 892548

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5000

Ms. Karin Bell
Maro International Corp.
725 N. A1A Unit 102
P.O. Box 1324
Jupiter, Fl 33468

RE: The tariff classification of Elyspray 01, Elyspray 02, Elyspray 06, Elyspray FT, Elyspray Swabs, Elyspray Cloths from Germany

Dear Ms. Bell:

In your letter dated November 15, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples were sent to our laboratory for analysis.
Elyspray 02 is a cleaner/anti-static microspray for monitor screen. The spray, a surface active preparation containing a non- aromatic surface active agent, is packaged in a commercial dispenser for retail sale.

Elyspray 06 is a cleaner/anti-static microspray for compact discs. The product is put up for retail sale in a commercial dispenser. Elyspray 06 is a surface active preparation containing a non-aromatic surface active agent. Elyspray FT consists of pre- moistened cleaning towelettes for computer cases, keyboards, monitor screens and office equipment.

The applicable subheading for Elyspray 02, Elyspray 06, and Elyspray FT, will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for surface active preparations put up for retail sale. The duty rate will be duty free.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Elyspray 01, Elyspray Swabs and Elyspray Cloth. Your request for a classification ruling should include a confirmation on the composition provided for the Elyspray 01 (the composition provided did not concur with the sample). Include all ingredients by percent of weight and state whether product contains any aromatic surface active agents. Samples were not provided for the Elyspray Swabs and Elyspray Cloth. Please provide samples and composition breakdown.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director