NY 892541

December 13, 1993

CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 892541

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.0000

Ms. Karin Bell
Maro International Corporation
725 N. A1A, Unit A102
P.O. Box 1324
Juniper, Fl. 33468

RE: The tariff classification of Elyderm Liquid Hand Protection from Germany

Dear Ms. Bell:

In your letter dated November 15, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Elyderm Liquid Hand Protection, sold in a retail pump bottle, is a hand lotion for the care of the skin.

The applicable HTS subheading for Elyderm Liquid Hand Protection will be 3304.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This product may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. Product label must be stated in English.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director