NY 892368

November 23, 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 892368

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000; 6307.90.9986; 4202.92.3030

Mr. Bill Hammons, Jr.
Branch Manager
Cortez Customhouse Brokerage Company
2266-B Landmeier Road
Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007

RE: The tariff classification of a "bonji cord", a "travel belt", a "shoulder strap", and a "shopping bag/purse" from China.

Dear Mr. Hammons:

In your letter dated November 10 ,1993, on behalf of L.C. Industries, Chicago, Illinois, you requested a classification ruling.

The following samples were submitted:

1. A "bonji cord", article #178. It is made of braided textile material of man-made fibers with a rubber core. It is fitted at both ends with plastic covered metal hooks.

2. A "travel belt", article #140. It is made of polypropylene webbing and measures 76 inches long by 2 inches wide with metal buckle attached at one end.

3. A "shoulder Strap", article #190. It is composed of foam material covered with textile man-made fabric and measures approximately 13 1/2 inches long by 3 inches wide. Attached at each end is a 1 1/2 inch wide web strap with adjustable plastic buckle with plastic swivel snap hook at each end.

4. A "shopping bag/purse", article #724. It is made of woven fabric with an open top, double handles with a vinyl base. This bag is designed so that when the entire article is folded it resembles a wallet which has a complete zipper closure. When opened the bag measures approximately 14 inches by 11 1/2 inches. When folded into the wallet position it measures approximately 5 inches by 4 inches.

The applicable subheading for the "bonji cord" will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the "travel belt" and "shoulder strap" will be 6307.90.9986, HTS, which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the "shopping bag/purse" will be 4202.92.3030, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem

The "shopping bag/purse" falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director