NY 892302

November 26, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 892302

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078

Ms. Gayle E. Williams
Sears Merchandise Group
3333 Beverly Road
Dept 733Imp, BC 163A
Hoffman Estates, Il 60179

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Singapore

Dear Ms. Williams:

In your letter dated November 10, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 72924, is constructed from a woven fabric that is 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton. As requested, your sample will be returned to you.

Style 72924 is a cardigan-like jacket that features a rib knit neck that extends down the front placket, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The jacket also has welt pockets trimmed with the rib knit, shoulder pads and rib knit on the bottom.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers...jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from headings 6202. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director