NY 892245

November 16, 1993

CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:350 892245

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5602.10.9090

Mr. Maurice J. Deslauriers
John V. Carr & Son Inc.
1600 West Lafayette
Detroit, Michigan 48216

RE: The tariff classification of two needleloom felts from Canada.

Dear Mr. Deslauriers:

In your letter dated November 3, 1993, on behalf of Texel Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two representative samples were submitted. The first item, identified as 440g HS Filler, consists of a needleloom felt measuring about 1/8" in thickness. It consists of a blend of garnetted fibers stated to be 45% acrylic, 30% polypropylene and 25% polyester man-made fibers, by weight. There is a light application of a binder type substance on one surface, which does not affect the classification of the merchandise. The end use of this product is for the shoe industry.

The second item, identified as 1100g White, consists of a needleloom felt measuring about 1/2" in thickness. It is composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers and is for use in the manufacture of saddle pads.

The applicable subheading for the two materials will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, of other than wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 5602.10.9090, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 6.2 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director