NY 892102

December 2, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 892102

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.9000

Ms. Susan R. McCabe
The Hipage Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 3158, Custom House Station
Norfolk, VA 23514

RE: The tariff classification of CELLCOM OBSH, which is P,P'-oxy bis (benzene sulfonyl hydrazide) (CAS# 80-51-3) from Korea.

Dear Ms. McCabe:

In your letter dated November 1, 1993, and written on behalf of your client, Plastics & Chemicals, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for CELLCOM OBSH will be 2935.00.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other sulfonamides. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 18 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire