NY 892041

November 8, 1993

CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:351 892041

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 5806.31.0000

Mr. Antonio M. DeLeon
Casa DeLeon
455 Lanier Blvd.
San Antonio, TX 78221

RE: The tariff classification of cotton narrow woven fabric from Mexico.

Dear Mr. DeLeon:

In your letter dated October 27, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have enclosed one sample of 100% cotton narrow woven fabric measuring approximately three inches in width by 68 inches in continuous length with unfinished ends. The sample's two edges are hemmed with simple stitches to prevent unraveling. The woven fabric has a multicolored strip pattern, and it will be used to decorate hats. In your letter, you state that the narrow fabric may also be imported with only one seamed side and together with the hats. We will not be able to rule on these two products without receiving samples.

The applicable subheading for the cotton fabric will be 5806.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807;...; other woven fabrics; of cotton. The rate of duty will be 10 per cent ad valorem.

In your letter, you inquire as to how the fabrics should be marked for importation. Since the narrow fabrics will be imported in bundles and substantially changed by manufacture to decorate hats before reaching the ultimate consumers, only the outermost containers of the imported articles must be marked "Made in Mexico."

The product falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director