NY 892010

December 16, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 892010

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.5000; 2924.10.5000

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Rt. 17 North Suite 115
Paramus, N.J. 07652

RE: The tariff classification of Meprobamate from Spain, Sodium glycinate and Zinc glycinate from Italy

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated October 26, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Meprobamate, CAS 57-53-4, also known as 2-methyl-2-propyl-1,3-propanediol carbamate will be 2924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for Sodium glycinate, CAS 6000- 44-8, also known as glycine monosodium salt, will be 2922.49.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for Zinc glycinate, CAS 14281- 83-5, also known as (T-4)-bis(glycinate-N-O)zinc, will be 2922.49.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director