NY 891878

NOVEMBER 19, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 891878

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.2015

Mr. Richard M. Wortman
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10167-0002

RE: The tariff classification of two men's jackets from China

Dear Mr. Wortman:

In your letter dated October 26, 1993, on behalf of your client,
J.A. Apparel Corp., you requested the issuance of a new binding ruling for two men's jackets that were previously classified under HTS 6210.40.2020.
Reference is made to style number 234J08, a man's 100% silk jacket with a rubberized backing which was previously the subject of ruling letter DD889689. The jacket has a full front opening with a zipper closure and button placket, two breast pockets and two patch pockets below the waist, a roll-up hood with a drawcord tightening and an inner drawcord tightening at the waist.

Reference is made to style number 768113, a man's 100% silk jacket outershell with a rubberized backing which was previously the subject of ruling letter DD881426. The jacket has a 100 cotton lining, an additional detachable shearling collar and a non-woven 100% polyester fill. The jacket features a full frontal opening and toggle closure, two upper welt pockets, two patch pockets with flap and toggle closure and an inner drawcord tightening at the waist.

The samples are being returned to you as you have requested.

On November 8, 1993, a new statistical breakout in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), became effective for silk jackets with a rubberized backing. Consequently, the new applicable subheading for style number 234J08 and style number 768113 will be 6210.40.2015 HTS, which provides for garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men's or boys' garments: other, having a fiber content of 70% or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director