NY 891849

November 9, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 891849

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2903.69.6000

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Rt. 17 North, Suite 115
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of 2-methyl benzyl chloride (CAS# 552-45-4) from Belgium.

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated October 21, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2-methyl benzyl chloride will be 2903.69.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other halogenated derivatives of aromatic hydrocarbons. The rate of duty will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire