NY 891819

November 16, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N7:238 891819

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3913.90.2050

Mr. Peter Lehman
Huls America
80 Centennial Avenue
P.O. Box 456
Piscataway, NJ 08855-0456

RE: The tariff classification of Bakers Yeast Glycan from Germany

Dear Lehman:

In your letter dated October 21, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, Bakers Yeast Glycan, is described in the literature you submitted as " ... the comminuted, washed, pasteurized, and dried cell walls of the yeast, Saccharomyces cerevisiae. It is composed principally of long chain carbohydrates, not less than 85 percent on a dry solids basis. The carbohydrate is composed of glycan and mannan units in approximately a 2:1 ratio." You indicate that the subject merchandise is being examined for its thickening or stabilizing properties in food preparation.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 3913.90.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for:
"Polysaccharides and their derivatives: Other". The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 857-8400.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire