NY 891737

November 12, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 891737

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590

Mr. Derek Slack
North West Fibre Mechanics Ltd.
1196 West Twenty-first Street
North Vancouver, British Columbia, V7P 2C8, Canada

RE: The tariff classification of fiberglass reinforced plastics walkways, platforms and stairs from Canada.

Dear Mr. Slack:

In your letter dated September 30, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The walkways and platforms are made of fiberglass reinforced plastics. The walkways and platforms are designed to provide persons access around corrosive process equipment.

The applicable subheading for the fiberglass reinforced plastics walkways and platforms will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9590, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.6 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director