NY 891697

November 22, 1993

CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 891697

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9005.10.0080

Mr. Adolfo Cuellar
ASG USA, Inc.
8407 N.W. 70th STreet
Miami, FL 33166

RE: The tariff classification of Magnatel Hands-Free Magnifying System from Great Britain

Dear Mr. Cuellar:

In your letter dated October 19, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Magnatel Hands-Free Magnifying System is a spectacle-type device with magnifying lenses and adjustable knobs on each temple so that the spectacles can be focused in a manner similar to binoculars. A textile cord, similar to an eyeglass cord, is attached to the frames by loops.

The applicable subheading for the Magnatel Hands-Free Magnifying System will be 9005.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for binoculars. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director