NY 891667

November 1, 1993

CLA-2-::S:N:N8:344 891667

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7116.20.2000

Mr. Robert Hornyan
Arizona Customs Brokers
2602 South 24th Street
Suite 101
Phoenix, Arizona 85034

RE: The tariff classification of temporarily strung graded semiprecious stones from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Hornyan:

In your letter of October 18, 1993, on behalf of Choi Lee, Inc., Scottsdale, Arizona, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is three strands of temporarily strung, graded turquoise nuggets. The turquoise nuggets will be sold to jewelry manufacturers where they will be restrung with silver pieces and made into finished jewelry.

The applicable subheading for the graded, temporarily strung turquoise nuggets will be 7116.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of...precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Of precious or semiprecious stones...Other: Of semiprecious stones (except rock crystal). The rate of duty will be 21% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director