NY 891600

November 9, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:235 891600

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.4000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9855 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of 3,4-dichlorobenzoyl chloride (CAS # 3024-72-4) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated October 14, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2916.39.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic monocarboxylic acids. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director