NY 891495

October 26, 1993

CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:115 891495

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.9090

Ms. Irene Copp
ChimCraft Systems
1320 Cuthbertson Ave.
Brockville, Ontario K6V 6YI

RE: The tariff classification of chimney cleaning equipment from Germany.

Dear Ms. Copp:

In your letter dated October 5, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject items are described as follows:
a) Product #1451, referred to as a Bajonettverbinder, - is a steel connector/coupler for chimney rods.
b) Product #1465, referred to as a Spiralfederteil, - is a steel spiral flexible part for attachment between rods.

The applicable subheading for both of the above items will be 7326.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director