NY 891474

November 2, 1993

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 891474

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. Joseph J. Kenny
Liberty International, Inc.
470 Main Street
Pawtucket, RI 02860

RE: The tariff classification of an insulated travel bag from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Kenny:

In your letter dated October 8, 1993, on behalf of Swank, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for an insulated travel bag.

The submitted sample, no style number indicated, is an insulated travel bag composed of an exterior surface of nylon with a reflective interior lining. It measures approximately 10" x 15" with 8" gussets. The bag is carried by means of an adjustable textile shoulder strap, and it is secured by a top textile zipper closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the insulated travel bag of nylon will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface on textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director