NY 891466

November 1, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 891466

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4030

Ms. Kathy Redey
Eddie Bauer
15010 N.E. 36th Street
Redmond, WA 98052

RE: The tariff classification of a man's pair of woven shorts from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Redey:

In your letter dated October 6, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style No. 3152 is a pair of man's shorts constructed from 100 percent nylon, woven fabric. The sample, referred to in your letter as ~~ a men's ~ river short,~ has a fully elasticized waistband with an inside drawstring; a mesh lining; five belt loops; a fabric tab with a plastic ring under the right front belt loop; two rear pockets with zipper closures; three front pockets with ~VELCRO~-like hook-and-loop fasteners; and an adjustable, 100 percent nylon belt with a plastic buckle.

The applicable subheading for Style No. 3152, including the shorts and the accompanying belt, will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS), which provides for: men's or boy's suits ... trousers, bib and brace overalls ... : trousers ... : of synthetic fibers: other: ... other: shorts: men's: other. The duty rate will be 29.7 percent ad valorem.

The shorts, together with the belt, fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa require- ments, but not quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director