NY 891416

October 27, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:353 891416

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.0070

Mr. Thomas J. Schmidt
Stearns Manufacturing Co.
P. O. Box 1498
St. Cloud, MN 56302

RE: The tariff classification of an immersion suit from China, Taiwan and/or Thailand..

Dear Mr. Schmidt:

In your letter dated October 12, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style ISS-595 is a coverall Cold Water/Ice Rescue Suit consisting of neoprene rubber laminated on both sides with nylon knit fabric. The suit is used by rescue personnel and divers. It provides waterproofing warmth in lakes, streams and oceans. The suit is also used as an immersion suit and includes an attached helicopter rescue harness, rubber boots and gloves. The suits will be imported with a PVC-coated nylon storage bag.

The applicable subheading for the immersion suit and bag will be 6113.00.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907, other, overalls and coveralls: Other: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

The immersion suit and bag fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Taiwan and Thailand are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director