NY 891225

October 18, 1993

CLA-2-97:S:N:N8:233 891225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9705.00.0090

Mr. Louis D. Scott
Doc's Steak House
1515 North Broadway
Wichita, Kansas 67214

RE: The tariff classification of an Amber and Fossil specimen from the Dominican Republic.

Dear Mr. Scott:

In your letter dated September 30, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item is a piece of Amber with a Fossil top within. A sample has been submitted which measures 1 cm x 1 cm. It will be returned under separate cover. The Amber with Fossil specimen will be retailed for $10. as a collectible.

The applicable subheading for the Amber and Fossil specimen will be 9705.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTS), which provides for: Collections and collectors' pieces of zoological, botanical, mineralogical, anatomical, historical, archaeological, palaeontological, ethnographic or numismatic interest. The duty rate will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director