NY 891214

October 13, 1993

CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 891214

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.10.0000

Mr. Edward Rodriguez
H. Conrad and Associates, Inc.
404 North 13th Street, Suite 105
Tampa, FL 33602

RE: The tariff classification of wind chimes from China

Dear Mr. Rodriguez:

In your letter dated October 5, 1993, on behalf of Edward Rodriguez and Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a wind chime made of aluminum alloy. The wind chime consists of six fish suspended by nylon cord from a stabilizer ring. Your letter indicates that the items are to be imported from Taiwan; however, they are marked with the country of origin, China.

The applicable subheading for the wind chime will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, non-electric, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director